Tag Archive for: personal injury lawyer
[…] boating crash injury lawyer in Ft. Lauderdale FL

Reckless and Careless Boating in Florida

Just like driving a car, it is important to exercise care when operating a boat. Unfortunately, every year there are accidents caused by reckless or careless boaters.

Reckless or careless boating in the state of Florida is governed by Florida statute § 327.33.

The state of Florida has no special boating licensing requirement and it has very few safety training requirements. Nonetheless, Florida law prohibits operating a boat in a reckless or careless manner. Florida statute § 327.33 defines reckless or careless boating as operating a boat, “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property at a speed or in a manner as to endanger, or likely to endanger, life or limb, or damage the property of, or injure a person…”

The statute goes on to say that a boat operator must operate their boat in a “reasonable and prudent manner.”